Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2

    Drilling 6060-T6 Aluminum plate

    I am new at this so forgive my stupidity.

    I want to drill two 5/16 holes in a 6061-T6 aluminum plate that is 3/4 inch thick. I am trying to utilize an old power drill in a portable drill press contraption in which I mount the power drill. The drill is pretty old, therefore I think it is time to buy another power drill.

    My question is what kind of performance should I look for in a new power drill, cord and cordless that will do this job easily? Can someone recommend power drills that will do this job?

    Is there a special procedure I should use to do the job?

  2. #2
    Contributing Member MXtras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Virginia
    Posts
    891

    Re: Drilling 6060-T6 Aluminum plate

    Nothing special here. Just use a sharp drill and you will go right through. Use Automatic Transmission Fluid as a lubricant to keep the aluminum from sticking to the drill. SOme folks use Kerosene.

    5/16" is a small hole. You should have no trouble.

    As with any drilling, alter the speed and the pressure applied so that you continuously make chips. If you aren't making chips, you are making heat and you are wasting your time.

    Scott
    If it wasn't for the last minute I wouldn't get anything done

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2

    Red face Re: Drilling 6060-T6 Aluminum plate

    I want to use a 5/16-24 tap in these holes and I understand from the charts that I have to use a letter I drill bit. I am having a heck of a time finding a letter I drill bit in San Diego.

    Is it possible to use some other sized bit for the 5/16-24 tap?

  4. #4
    Contributing Member MXtras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in Virginia
    Posts
    891

    Re: Drilling 6060-T6 Aluminum plate

    Yeah - it kinda depends on the tap. If it's good quality, you can drill slightly smaller. If it's a cheapy tap, drill a bit larger.

    Try MSC for drills if you need 'em.

    Scott
    If it wasn't for the last minute I wouldn't get anything done

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 07:33 AM
  2. How to form 3/16" plate?
    By Cebby in forum Metal Sawing, Machining, and Forming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 08:40 AM
  3. Welding aluminum with a MIG
    By smithmiller6 in forum Off Topic Talk
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2009, 04:35 PM
  4. Red Faced 200 Plate
    By bigdogrider99 in forum Hot Deals and Free Stuff
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2006, 09:28 AM
  5. WANTED Diamond plate Steel
    By Camarogenius in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 05:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •